Active Daily Care Eat Smart Health Hacks Recommended
About Contact The Library

11 Best E Bikes Under 500 | Stop Wasting Money

Our readers keep the lights on and my smoothie glass nicely filled. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Finding an electric bike that costs less than feels like a trap—but the market has shifted. Brands are now packing powerful motors, long-range batteries, and real safety certifications into frames that won’t drain your wallet. If you know which specs matter, you can score a commuter, a fat-tire cruiser, or even a folding bike without sacrificing reliability.

I’m Mohammad Maruf — the founder and writer behind WellFizz. I’ve spent hundreds of hours analyzing motor torque, battery chemistry, frame welds, and certification reports to separate legitimate budget e-bikes from the ones that fail in under a month.

Consider this your final stop on the hunt for the best e bikes under 500 that actually deliver real speed, real range, and real durability.

How To Choose The Best E Bikes Under 500

Shopping at this price point means every dollar must go toward a component that genuinely affects your ride. Missteps—like chasing peak watt myths or ignoring battery chemistry—can leave you with a heavy paperweight. Focus on the three pillars below to avoid disappointment.

Motor: Peak vs. Sustained Power

Most e-bikes under advertise a “peak” wattage that is often double the nominal rating. A 500W nominal motor with a 1000W peak can handle moderate hills, but a motor that struggles below 350W nominal will bog down on any incline. Look for at least a 500W nominal rating if you have hills or weigh more than 200 pounds.

Battery Chemistry and Range Honesty

Battery energy content is measured in Watt-Hours (Wh), calculated as Voltage x Amp-Hours. A 48V 10Ah battery holds 480Wh—enough for roughly 20-30 miles in real-world throttle-only use. Claims of “70 miles” are only achievable in the lowest pedal-assist mode on flat ground. Ensure the battery is removable, as charging an entire bike indoors is inconvenient.

Safety Certifications: Why UL 2849 Matters

The UL 2849 certification means the entire e-bike—battery, motor, and wiring harness—has passed rigorous safety tests for electrical and fire hazards. On a tight budget, you may find uncertified bikes that save a few dollars, but the risk of battery failure isn’t worth it. Always prioritize models carrying this certification.

Quick Comparison

On smaller screens, swipe sideways to see the full table.

Model Category Best For Key Spec Amazon
ESKUTE Cityrun Step-Thru Cruiser Maximum range and urban commuting 48V 20.8Ah / 1500W Peak / 80 Mile Claim Amazon
YVY 1500W Fat Tire Beast Off-road stability and hydraulic brakes 48V 15.6Ah / 1500W Peak / 70 Mile Claim Amazon
Jasion RetroVolt Retro Cruiser Stylish rides with 30MPH top speed 48V 13Ah / 2000W Peak / 70 Mile Claim Amazon
LELEKUAI GT600 Mini Fat Tire Heavy riders (500 lb capacity) and portability 48V 18Ah / 1200W Peak / 16″ x 4.0″ Tires Amazon
Likebike U12 Full Suspension Tackling rough terrain with comfort 48V 20Ah / 1500W Peak / 100 Mile Claim Amazon
ESKUTE C200-SO Lightweight Commuter Aluminum frame and NFC unlock 840Wh / 1300W Peak / 70 Mile Claim Amazon
SASIKEIBIKE E7 Folding Fat Tire Longest battery range for folding design 52V 20Ah / 1500W Peak / 70 Mile Claim Amazon
Funhang EB-M1 Mountain Entry Best value with UL 2849 certification 48V 374.4Wh / 1000W Peak / 50 Mile Claim Amazon
Loeook EB-C1 Step-Thru Cruiser Easy mounting and city errands 48V 374.4Wh / 1000W Peak / 50 Mile Claim Amazon
ANCHEER StreetRider Urban Folder Tiny storage for apartments and trips 48V 7.8Ah / 500W Peak / 50 Mile Claim Amazon
Gotrax Nano Starter Folder Teens, light commutes, and UL certified 36V 7.8Ah / 350W Motor / 25 Mile Claim Amazon

In‑Depth Reviews

Best Overall

1. ESKUTE Cityrun (48V 20.8Ah)

Step-Thru FrameNFC & App Unlock

The ESKUTE Cityrun sits at the top due to its massive 48V 20.8Ah battery pack—the largest capacity in this under- bracket. That translates to a claimed 80 miles in PAS mode and real-world commuting range that beats every other entry on this list. The 1500W peak motor can push riders past 30 mph, making it a legitimate option for longer suburban routes or moderate hills.

Its step-thru carbon steel frame is a win for accessibility; riders wearing dresses or with limited hip mobility will appreciate the easy mount and dismount. The 26″ x 4.0″ fat tires paired with front and rear suspension absorb potholes and gravel effectively. Adding modern touches like NFC card and smartphone app unlock—a rarity at any price point—gives it a polished, high-end feel.

The main trade-off is weight: this e-bike is noticeably heavy, which can make lifting it into a trunk or carrying it up stairs a chore. Some early riders also noted that the claimed top speed of 32 mph is best achieved by lighter riders on flat ground, but the motor still delivers strong, consistent power across all five PAS levels.

Why it’s great

  • Largest battery capacity in the price tier (48V 20.8Ah)
  • NFC card and smartphone app unlock for keyless convenience
  • Full suspension with fat tires provides plush ride quality

Good to know

  • Very heavy frame makes carrying awkward
  • Missing front basket in some shipments reported
  • Requires NFC card to start, which may be a minor inconvenience
Trail Prowler

2. YVY 1500W Peak

Hydraulic BrakesFull Suspension

The YVY stands out for what matters most in rough riding: stopping power. Equipped with hydraulic disc brakes, it offers stronger, more consistent braking than the mechanical discs found on most competitors at this price. The 1500W peak motor paired with a 48V 15.6Ah battery yields a realistic 30-40 miles on throttle, with the 20″ x 4.0″ puncture-resistant tires providing excellent grip on loose gravel, sand, and light snow.

Its five-stage full suspension system goes beyond basic front fork damping, absorbing chatter from uneven trails and reducing fatigue on longer rides. The included 7.2″ phone holder with USB charging port and a storage box add utility that commuters will appreciate. UL 2849 certification gives peace of mind that the electrical system won’t be a fire risk.

One notable concern involves brand identity: some units arrived with a Ridstar logo beneath a peeled sticker, raising questions about quality control and battery sourcing. While the performance itself is solid, potential buyers should verify the certification documentation upon arrival to ensure safety compliance is genuine.

Why it’s great

  • Hydraulic disc brakes for superior stopping power
  • Five-stage full suspension system for rough terrain
  • Puncture-resistant 20″ x 4.0″ fat tires

Good to know

  • Logo rebranding issues reported (Ridstar under sticker)
  • Battery casing cracks observed in rare early units
Style Speedster

3. Jasion RetroVolt

2000W PeakRetro Design

The Jasion RetroVolt delivers the highest peak motor rating on this list at 2000W, enough to push it to a reported 30 mph top speed. The 750W nominal output means sustained hill climbing won’t starve the motor, and the 99 Nm of torque gives it genuine punch off the line. The 20″ x 4″ fat tires and full front/rear suspension soak up bumps while the retro styling—available in mist gray, army green, and vintage red—turns heads on city streets.

With a 48V 13Ah removable battery, the RetroVolt claims up to 70 miles in PAS mode, though real-world throttle-only riding is closer to 20-25 miles. The frame is high-carbon steel, supporting up to 450 lbs, making it one of the most weight-capacious options in this tier. Assembly is straightforward at 90% pre-built, and the bright headlight and taillight are adequate for night visibility.

The main drawback reported by users is a stiff ride feel on the rear end, and some have struggled with rear tube replacements due to the frame geometry. A few early failures—motor breakdowns and flat tires—suggest quality control varies between units, but the overall value for the power output is hard to match at this price threshold.

Why it’s great

  • Highest peak motor output (2000W) for thrilling acceleration
  • Retro color options with genuine style appeal
  • High weight capacity (450 lbs) for larger riders

Good to know

  • Actual range is much lower than the 70-mile claim in real use
  • Rear tube replacement is difficult due to frame design
Big Rider Choice

4. LELEKUAI GT600

500 lb Capacity16″ Fat Tires

The LELEKUAI GT600 is built around a 500 lb weight capacity, making it the most accommodating e-bike for heavier riders or those carrying cargo. The 16″ x 4.0″ fat tires provide massive contact patches for stability, while the 1200W peak motor (with a nominal rating around 520W) can still reach 28 mph after the speed limit unlock is applied via the display settings. The 48V 18Ah removable battery is generous, offering a claimed 35-mile range that holds up reasonably well under load.

Despite its compact 16″ wheel size, the bike fits riders up to 6’1″ comfortably. Shimano gearing, turn signals, and a loud horn are welcome features often missing at lower price points. Assembly takes about an hour, and the included tools and pump reduce friction. The retro styling with UL 2849 certification adds visual and safety confidence.

Pedal assist engagement can feel jerky, and there is a slight throttle delay that takes getting used to. The suspension is quite stiff, limiting comfort on sharp bumps. A few units arrived with slightly bent front forks, indicating shipping handling issues. Still, the load capacity and thick tire footprint make it a standout for riders who need the structural margin.

Why it’s great

  • Industry-leading 500 lb weight capacity
  • 16″ x 4.0″ fat tires offer exceptional stability
  • UL 2849 certified for electrical safety

Good to know

  • Pedal assist engagement can be jerky
  • Stiff suspension limits comfort on sharp bumps
  • Throttle delay present at low speeds
Traction Master

5. Likebike U12

Full SuspensionHydraulic Brakes

The Likebike U12 pairs a 1500W peak motor with a fully adjustable 7-speed drivetrain and front/rear hydraulic disc brakes—a rare combination for an e-bike near the mark. The 48V 20Ah battery claims up to 100 miles in PAS mode; real-world estimates land closer to 50 miles, which still beats many competitors. Its 20″ x 4.0″ e-motorcycle spec tires offer superior puncture resistance and cornering grip on loose surfaces.

Full front and rear suspension smooth out everything from cobblestone bike paths to moderate off-road trails, reducing fatigue on longer journeys. The LCD display is clear and includes trip distance, speed, and battery level. The included rear rack, lock, and pump add immediate value out of the box. The step-through-style frame makes mounting easy for all ages.

Build quality consistency is the biggest variable. Some buyers reported non-inflatable rear tires, repeated punctures, or front brake calipers that came loose with melted lugs. The charger can also get dangerously hot, which is a fire risk. While the core frame and motor are promising, the component quality control pushes it lower in the rankings.

Why it’s great

  • Hydraulic disc brakes with full suspension for confident off-road stops
  • High 48V 20Ah battery capacity for long rides
  • E-motorcycle spec tires resistant to punctures

Good to know

  • Inconsistent tire quality—some arrive non-inflatable
  • Charger overheating reported in several units
  • Front brake caliper durability is questionable
Smart Value

6. ESKUTE C200-SO

Aluminum Frame840Wh Battery

The ESKUTE C200-SO is the lightest premium-adjacent option thanks to its aluminum alloy frame, which cuts weight significantly compared to the carbon steel frames dominating this list. The 840Wh battery (48V, 17.5Ah) is high-capacity, and the 1300W peak motor provides enough torque for 20+ mph cruising. Riders between 5’6″ and 6’2″ will find the adjustable stem and seat allow a near-custom fit.

It features a smart LCD display with NFC unlock—a convenience typically seen on e-bikes costing twice as much. The 26-inch tires roll efficiently on pavement, making it ideal for daily commuting. Assembly is straightforward with a 90% pre-assembled frame, and the included charging cable and pump are thoughtful additions. One reviewer even noted that at 250 miles, it performed comparably to a bike.

The standard tires are not puncture-resistant, which became a problem for some riders on rougher terrain. The rear hub motor design requires a special dogbone socket to remove the rear wheel for tire changes, a minor annoyance. Overall, this is a strong value pick for the rider who prioritizes weight savings and modern tech features over fat-tire brawn.

Why it’s great

  • Aluminum frame reduces total bike weight significantly
  • High 840Wh battery for extended real-world range
  • NFC unlock and adjustable stem for modern convenience

Good to know

  • Standard tires lack puncture resistance
  • Removing rear wheel requires special dogbone socket
  • Large battery takes 6-8 hours to fully charge
Compact Range King

7. SASIKEIBIKE E7

52V BatteryFoldable Frame

The SASIKEIBIKE E7 uses a higher-voltage 52V 20Ah battery system—an advantage over the standard 48V packs, as higher voltage allows the motor to produce more torque at lower current draw, improving efficiency and reducing heat buildup. This translates to a claimed 70-mile range in PAS mode and strong hill-climbing ability. The 1500W peak motor and 20″ x 4.0″ fat tires make it capable on trails and sand as well as pavement.

The folding frame collapses into a compact package that fits in most car trunks, making it a top choice for RV owners, apartment dwellers, or commuters who need multimodal transport. Dual suspension and 180mm disc brakes give it a planted feel at speed, and the bright 600-lumen headlight justifies the high lumen figure for night riding. Riders report easy assembly, with most of the bike coming 90% pre-built.

Heavier than many folding bikes at 71 pounds, the E7 is not something you want to carry up multiple flights of stairs. Assembly instructions could be clearer—some users found the printed diagrams insufficient and the video silent. The brand’s China-based support is responsive but may involve time zone delays. Despite these quirks, the 52V platform is a genuine performance advantage.

Why it’s great

  • Unique 52V battery system for higher torque and efficiency
  • Folding design fits easily in car trunks and small storage
  • 600-lumen headlight provides excellent night visibility

Good to know

  • Heavy at 71 lbs for a folding bike
  • Assembly instructions lack clarity and audio
  • Customer support based in China with potential delays
Best Entry Value

8. Funhang EB-M1

UL 2849 Certified26″ Tires

The Funhang EB-M1 represents the entry point where you still get UL 2849 certification for under . The 500W nominal motor (peak 1000W) and 48V 374.4Wh battery deliver a realistic 25-30 miles on throttle-only mode, which is acceptable for shorter commutes or neighborhood errands. The 26-inch wheels provide a natural bike feel, and the front suspension fork takes the edge off cracked pavement.

Assembly is the easiest on this list, with 85% pre-assembly and clear video instructions—several reviewers reported being on the road within 30 minutes. The five working modes (throttle, PAS, pedal, cruise, and booster) give riders flexibility to conserve battery or get a workout. Dual disc brakes, an LED headlight, and an electric horn are all included, which is impressive at the price floor.

The components are where corners are cut: tires, pedals, and the saddle feel cheap and will likely be the first upgrades a rider makes. The suspension is stiff and lacks rear damping, so rougher trails will transmit bumps directly. The handlebars are also not height-adjustable as some listings suggest. For a budget-first shopper, it is dependable and certified—but you get exactly what you pay for in ride refinement.

Why it’s great

  • UL 2849 certified for safety at a rock-bottom price
  • Super quick 30-minute assembly out of the box
  • Five versatile riding modes for different conditions

Good to know

  • Cheap tires, pedals, and saddle may need replacement
  • Stiff front-only suspension lacks rear damping
  • Handlebar height is not adjustable despite some claims
Comfort Commuter

9. Loeook EB-C1

Step-Thru FrameAdjustable Stem

The Loeook EB-C1 is designed for comfort-first urban riding. The step-thru frame and 30° adjustable stem let riders dial in an upright posture, reducing strain on the lower back and wrists during longer rides. The 500W motor (peak 1000W) and 48V 374.4Wh battery give it similar specifications to the Funhang, but the included rear rack and fenders make it more practical for grocery runs or carrying a bag.

Riders report smooth motor engagement across the five PAS levels, and the 7-speed Shimano drivetrain offers enough gear range for moderate hills. The LCD display is clear and shows all essential metrics. The UL 2271 battery certification plus UL 2849 whole-bike certification means safety has been verified by third-party labs. Assembly is straightforward, with most buyers riding within 30-45 minutes.

The rear spokes are a known weak point—some users reported broken spokes after only 350 miles of road-only riding. The rear brake also required adjustment earlier than expected. A few units arrived with a wedged rear wheel from shipping damage, which is frustrating. But for the rider who values ergonomics and utility over aggressive performance, this step-thru cruiser is a solid budget choice.

Why it’s great

  • Step-thru frame with 30° adjustable stem for custom comfort
  • Includes rear rack and fenders for cargo and weather protection
  • UL 2849 and UL 2271 dual certification for safety

Good to know

  • Rear spokes can break prematurely on road surfaces
  • Rear brake may need frequent adjustment
  • Shipping damage reported on some units
Ultra-Compact

10. ANCHEER StreetRider

14″ WheelsAluminum Frame

The ANCHEER StreetRider is the smallest folding e-bike here, with 14-inch wheels and an aluminum alloy frame that keeps total weight to 48.5 lbs. Its compact folded dimensions—49.2″ length—make it the easiest option for storing in an apartment closet, under a desk, or on public transit. The peak 500W motor is enough to hit 20 mph, and the 48V 7.8Ah battery offers a realistic 15-20 mile range in full electric mode.

The triple shock absorption system (front suspension, rear suspension, and seat springs) is ambitious for a mini-bike and genuinely reduces bump transmission compared to rigid small-wheel folders. The height-adjustable seat accommodates riders from 4’5″ to 5’9″, and the optional cruise control is a nice touch for longer, flat stretches. Assembly claims of 10 minutes are realistic—it arrives 95% assembled.

The 14-inch wheels are stable on smooth pavement but feel twitchy on gravel or rough asphalt. Some units have arrived with bent forks due to shipping damage, and the company has occasionally sent replacement bikes with the same damage. Also, pedaling when the battery is depleted is difficult due to motor drag, making it a poor choice for riders who may need to rely on muscle power alone.

Why it’s great

  • Smallest folded footprint ideal for tight storage
  • Triple suspension system (front, rear, seat) for mini-bike comfort
  • Ultra-light aluminum frame (48.5 lbs) for easier carrying

Good to know

  • Small 14″ wheels feel unstable on rough surfaces
  • High motor drag makes pedaling without power difficult
  • Shipping damage (bent forks) reported on initial units
Budget Starter

11. Gotrax Nano

UL 2849 Certified14″ Wheels

The Gotrax Nano is the most affordable fully certified e-bike on this list, with UL 2849 safety certification and a 350W motor that peaks at a modest speed of 15.5 mph. The 36V 7.8Ah battery offers a 25-mile range in pedal-assist mode (15.5 miles on throttle), making it suitable for short commutes under 5 miles. The 14-inch wheels and folding design make it extremely portable for mixed-mode travel.

It is the lightest full e-bike here—around 54 lbs—and folds down small enough to fit in a sedan trunk with room to spare. Dual disc brakes and an LED headlight with a rear reflector that flashes on braking give it respectable safety features for the price. Assembly is quick, typically under an hour, and the instructions are clear. Owners with neuropathy or mobility challenges have praised the easy mount and low step-over.

The 350W motor is underpowered for any significant hill—riders weighing over 200 lbs will feel it struggle on inclines. The ride is noticeably bumpy on anything other than smooth pavement due to the small wheels and lack of suspension. Quality control is inconsistent: some units fail completely within weeks, while others run reliably for months. For the absolute lowest entry price into a certified e-bike, it works, but don’t expect premium performance.

Why it’s great

  • Price of entry with full UL 2849 certification
  • Lightweight and very portable folding design
  • Easy assembly and accessible for riders with limited mobility

Good to know

  • 350W motor struggles on hills with heavier riders
  • Bumpy ride quality due to small wheels and no suspension
  • Inconsistent reliability—some units fail prematurely

FAQ

What is the realistic range I can expect from a sub- e-bike?
Realistic range on throttle-only for most sub- e-bikes is 15 to 30 miles, depending on battery capacity (measured in Watt-Hours), rider weight, terrain, and assist level. A 48V 10Ah (480Wh) battery typically yields about 20 miles of throttle-only range on flat ground at 15-18 mph. Using the lowest pedal-assist level can extend that to 30-40 miles, but never trust the 50-70 mile marketing claims without a heavy asterisk.
Can I ride a budget e-bike up steep hills?
It depends entirely on the motor’s nominal wattage and your weight. A 500W nominal motor can handle moderate hills for a 180 lb rider, but a 350W motor will struggle significantly on steep inclines. Peak wattage ratings (like 1000W) help briefly but are not sustainable. If you have steep hills on your route, prioritize a bike with at least a 500W nominal motor and, if possible, a 48V battery system.
Why is UL 2849 certification critical for a cheap e-bike?
A UL 2849 certification means the entire e-bike has been tested by Underwriters Laboratories for fire, electrical shock, and thermal runaway risks. Cheap e-bikes without this certification often use uncertified batteries that can short-circuit, swell, or catch fire when charged or damaged. At this price point, the certification is the single most important safety feature you can buy—it prevents the battery from becoming a hazard.
Which frame style is best for commuting under ?
For commuting, a step-thru frame (low-step) offers the best ease of mounting and dismounting, especially if you wear work clothes or carry a bag. If storage space is tight, a folding frame is superior—it can be stored under a desk or in a car trunk. Traditional step-over frames are more rigid and lighter but require swinging your leg over the top tube, which can be awkward with cargo.

Final Thoughts: The Verdict

For most users, the e bikes under 500 winner is the ESKUTE Cityrun because its massive 48V 20.8Ah battery, full suspension, and modern NFC/app unlock deliver the best range and convenience for daily riding. If you want hydraulic brakes and rugged off-road stability, grab the YVY 1500W. And for the absolute best entry-level value with UL 2849 certification, nothing beats the Funhang EB-M1.

Mo Maruf
Founder & Lead Editor

Mo Maruf

I created WellFizz to bridge the gap between vague wellness advice and actionable solutions. My mission is simple: to decode the research and give you practical tools you can actually use.

Beyond the data, I am a passionate traveler. I believe that stepping away from the screen to explore new environments is essential for mental clarity and physical vitality.

Please use a real email you check. If it's fake or mistyped, your message won't reach us and we can't reply — wrong addresses are rejected automatically.