Active Daily Care Eat Smart Health Hacks Recommended
About Contact The Library

9 Best CFexpress Type A Card | 1900MB/s Future-Proofed Storage

Our readers keep the lights on and my smoothie glass nicely filled. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

The CFexpress Type A card slot is the most demanding real estate inside a modern Sony mirrorless camera. Choosing the wrong card means buffer stalls during a critical burst sequence, dropped frames in the middle of an 8K take, or spending double for performance you don’t actually need. The format itself is physically smaller than Type B, yet it must sustain write speeds that rival desktop-grade SSDs while surviving the heat of a video rig running in direct sunlight.

I’m Mohammad Maruf — the founder and writer behind WellFizz. I’ve spent hundreds of hours cross-referencing manufacturer specifications, real-world benchmark results, and long-term reliability reports from the Sony Alpha ecosystem to isolate which cards actually deliver on their sticker speeds without thermal throttling or early failure.

Understanding the difference between VPG200 and VPG400, Gen 2.0 versus Gen 4.0, and pSLC versus TLC NAND is what separates a smart purchase from an expensive mistake. This detailed guide breaks down everything you need to know to confidently pick the right cfexpress type a card for your workflow and budget.

How To Choose The Best CFexpress Type A Card

Every CFexpress Type A card uses the same physical connector, but the internal controller, NAND flash type, and firmware optimizations vary wildly between brands. Making the right choice means understanding your camera’s maximum bitrate, your tolerance for buffer clearing time, and whether your next camera body will shift to the Gen 4.0 interface.

Sustained Write Speed vs. Burst Speed

Many cards advertise high sequential read and write numbers — often above 800 MB/s — but those are peak speeds achieved during a short burst. The spec that actually matters for professional video and rapid-fire stills is the minimum sustained write speed. A card rated VPG400 guarantees at least 400 MB/s sustained, which is the floor for reliable 8K recording. Cards that fall below this threshold cause the camera to stop recording with a write-speed error.

CFexpress 2.0 vs. 4.0 — Future-Proofing

Current Sony Alpha cameras use the CFexpress 2.0 interface, which caps out at roughly 1000 MB/s read and write. The new CFexpress 4.0 cards, like the Nextorage NX-A2SE, can reach up to 1900 MB/s when used with a compatible reader. These cards are fully backward-compatible with 2.0 slots, so buying a 4.0 card today means you get faster offloads on a 4.0 reader and seamless compatibility with future camera bodies that adopt the 4.0 standard.

VPG Rating — The Guarantee You Can Trust

Video Performance Guarantee (VPG) levels define the absolute minimum sustained write speed the card maintains during continuous recording. VPG200 ensures 200 MB/s — sufficient for most 4K workflows. VPG400 ensures 400 MB/s, which is the industry baseline for 8K RAW and high-bitrate codecs like XAVC S-I. A few premium cards now carry VPG800 certification, guaranteeing 800 MB/s sustained for the most demanding cinema cameras.

Quick Comparison

On smaller screens, swipe sideways to see the full table.

Model Category Best For Key Spec Amazon
Nextorage NX-A2SE 256GB CFexpress 4.0 Future-ready 8K hybrid shooters 1900MB/s Read / 1700MB/s Write Amazon
Angelbird AV PRO v4 256GB CFexpress 4.0 Pro video with thermal stability 1800MB/s Read / 1650MB/s Write Amazon
CHIPFANCIER Gold II 512GB CFexpress 4.0 High-capacity VPG800 endurance 1780MB/s Read / 860MB/s Sustained Write Amazon
Sandisk PRO-CINEMA 480GB CFexpress 2.0 Rugged durability in extreme conditions 1800MB/s Read / 1650MB/s Write Amazon
Lexar Gold 160GB CFexpress 2.0 Reliable mid-range 8K recording 900MB/s Read / 800MB/s Write Amazon
ProGrade Digital Gold 240GB CFexpress 2.0 Professional workflow with card health monitoring 900MB/s Read / 600MB/s Sustained Write Amazon
Nextorage NX-A1PRO 80GB CFexpress 2.0 Best-in-class sustained write for video pros 950MB/s Read / 850MB/s Min Sustained Write Amazon
Pergear 256GB CFexpress 2.0 Budget-friendly entry into CFexpress 780MB/s Read / 380MB/s Sustained Write Amazon
Sony CEA-G TOUGH 320GB CFexpress 2.0 First-party reliability and rugged build 800MB/s Read / 700MB/s Write Amazon

In‑Depth Reviews

Best Overall

1. Nextorage NX-A2SE 256GB

1900MB/s ReadCFexpress 4.0

The Nextorage NX-A2SE is a CFexpress 4.0 card that delivers 1900 MB/s read and 1700 MB/s write speeds, making it the fastest card in this comparison on paper. Founded by former Sony engineers, Nextorage designed this card with a pSLC NAND configuration that maintains a VPG200 minimum sustained write of 400 MB/s, which is more than enough for all current 8K and 4K 120fps codecs on Sony bodies like the A7S III and FX3.

In real-world testing with a Sony A7IV, the 256GB variant handled over 2000 raw photos in continuous bursts without any overheating or buffer lock. The card passed five stringent durability tests — shock, temperature extremes, X-ray, magnetic fields, and electrostatic discharge — giving it a build toughness that rivals cards costing twice as much. The included Memory Card File Rescue software adds a practical safety net for recovering accidentally deleted clips.

The main tradeoff is that the sustained write speed sits at the VPG200 floor rather than VPG400, which means it technically underperforms the strictest cinema requirements if you ever move to a camera body demanding 400 MB/s guaranteed. For 99% of hybrid shooters today, however, this card delivers unmatched speed and future-ready compatibility at a mid-range price point.

Why it’s great

  • Industry-leading sequential read/write with CFexpress 4.0
  • Backward compatible with all CFexpress 2.0 Sony bodies
  • Five durability tests passed for extreme environment shooting

Good to know

  • Minimum sustained write is VPG200 rather than VPG400
  • 4.0 speeds only realized with compatible reader
Thermal Guardian

2. Angelbird AV PRO CFexpress A v4 256GB

1800MB/s ReadVPG400 Certified

Angelbird engineered the AV PRO v4 with an advanced thermal management system that actively protects the card and data from overheating during prolonged 8K recording sessions. With a maximum read speed of 1800 MB/s and a maximum write speed of 1650 MB/s, this CFexpress 4.0 card delivers VPG400 certification, guaranteeing at least 400 MB/s sustained write — the baseline required for RAW 8K workflows on Sony FX cameras.

The Stable Stream Technology ensures consistent write performance across all available recording modes, eliminating the frame-dropping and recording stops that plague lesser cards during long takes. Angelbird also offers firmware updates directly via their dedicated card reader, meaning the card can receive compatibility improvements as new Sony camera bodies hit the market. The 3-year limited warranty includes free in-house data recovery service from the company’s Austria facility.

At a premium price point, the Angelbird v4 sits in the upper mid-range tier, but its combination of VPG400 certification, active thermal control, and firmware-updatable architecture makes it the smart choice for videographers who shoot long-form content in warm environments. The only caveat is the 256GB capacity — heavy shooters may need to carry multiple cards for all-day projects.

Why it’s great

  • VPG400 certified for reliable 8K RAW recording
  • Advanced thermal management prevents overheating
  • Firmware updatable via Angelbird reader for future compatibility

Good to know

  • Premium pricing compared to Gen 2.0 cards
  • Free data recovery service regional to Austria
VPG800 Option

3. CHIPFANCIER Gold II 512GB

VPG800 Certified512GB Capacity

The CHIPFANCIER Gold II is a CFexpress 4.0 Type A card that carries VPG800 certification — the highest Video Performance Guarantee available in this form factor. It delivers a sustained read speed of 1780 MB/s and a sustained write speed of 860 MB/s, meaning it maintains 800 MB/s minimum write under load. This makes it one of the only Type A cards capable of handling the most demanding 12K RAW video streams from future cinema cameras.

At 512GB, this card offers the best capacity-to-performance ratio among the premium options, with a 5-year manufacturer warranty backing its rugged build. Users report consistent performance across Sony A7 IV, A1, and FX30 bodies with no buffering or video issues. The water-proof, shock-proof, and temperature-proof design ensures data integrity even in harsh field conditions.

The Gold II occupies the top end of the price spectrum, but its VPG800 rating and 512GB capacity make it a compelling long-term investment for professionals who need maximum headroom. The main downside is that most current Sony cameras cannot fully utilize the VPG800 bandwidth — this card is truly built for tomorrow’s hardware.

Why it’s great

  • Rare VPG800 certification for extreme bitrate recording
  • 512GB capacity reduces card swaps during long shoots
  • Robust waterproof and shock-proof construction

Good to know

  • VPG800 bandwidth exceeds current Sony camera requirements
  • Premium price reflects top-tier certification
Tough Build

4. Sandisk PRO-CINEMA 480GB

IP57 Rated480GB Capacity

Sandisk’s PRO-CINEMA line brings the brand’s legendary durability to the CFexpress Type A format with IP57 water and dust resistance and 7.5-meter drop protection. It delivers read speeds up to 1800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1650 MB/s with VPG200 certification, making it suitable for 4K, 6K, and 8K video capture. The 480GB capacity provides ample space for extended shoots without mid-day card swaps.

In practice, the card performs flawlessly with Sony A7S III and A1 bodies, offloading a full 480GB of data in under 10 minutes when paired with a compatible CFexpress 4.0 reader. The IP57 rating means it can survive rain, dust storms, and accidental submersion in shallow water — a genuine advantage for outdoor and adventure shooters who cannot baby their gear.

The premium price reflects the combination of high capacity, rugged build, and Sandisk’s brand reliability. The VPG200 ceiling means it does not meet the strictest 8K RAW requirements, though for most hybrid work it remains more than capable. Users should note that counterfeit Sandisk cards circulate in the supply chain, so purchasing from authorized sellers is strongly advised.

Why it’s great

  • IP57 water and dust resistance for extreme conditions
  • 480GB high capacity for all-day shooting
  • Fast offload speeds with CFexpress reader

Good to know

  • VPG200 limits 8K RAW bitrate ceiling
  • Counterfeit risk in third-party marketplaces
Reliable Mid-Range

5. Lexar Professional Gold 160GB

900MB/s ReadVPG400

The Lexar Gold Series uses a tried-and-true CFexpress 2.0 controller that delivers up to 900 MB/s read and 800 MB/s write with a VPG400 minimum write speed of 700 MB/s. This makes it a strong mid-range contender for shooters using Sony A7R V or A1 bodies who need reliable 8K and 4K 120fps recording without paying a premium for Gen 4.0 hardware.

Customer feedback highlights the card’s fast read-out speed, which exceeds the buffer clearing rate of most current Sony cameras. Wildlife and sports photographers report being able to shoot continuous high-speed bursts without the buffer filling, a direct result of the 700 MB/s sustained write floor. The card is backed by a lifetime limited warranty, which adds long-term confidence for a device that often outlives the camera body it was bought for.

The Lexar Gold does not support CFexpress 4.0, so offload speeds cap at approximately 900 MB/s regardless of reader capability. Its 160GB capacity is adequate for a day of mixed photo and video work but may feel restrictive for all-day 4K projects. For the price-to-performance ratio, this card remains one of the most trusted options in the Type A ecosystem.

Why it’s great

  • VPG400 with 700 MB/s sustained write for 8K recording
  • Lifetime limited warranty adds long-term peace of mind
  • Proven compatibility with Sony Alpha and FX lines

Good to know

  • Gen 2.0 interface limits transfer speeds
  • 160GB may be insufficient for heavy video days
Card Health Focus

6. ProGrade Digital Gold 240GB

600MB/s SustainedVPG200

ProGrade Digital brings a unique value proposition to the CFexpress Type A market with its Refresh Pro software, which allows users to monitor card health and restore peak performance over time. The Gold 240GB card delivers up to 900 MB/s read and 800 MB/s write with a VPG200 sustained write speed of 600 MB/s, making it a capable option for 4K 120fps and 8K video on Sony cameras.

The card undergoes strict 100% testing at the factory, with serialized tracking of key components for quality assurance. This manufacturing rigor is reflected in the card’s consistent real-world performance — users report fast burst clearing on Sony A9 III bodies and seamless compatibility with ProGrade’s own card readers. The 3-year warranty is standard for this tier, but the Refresh Pro software adds a maintenance dimension that no other brand offers.

The VPG200 ceiling means this card does not meet VPG400 requirements for the most extreme 8K codecs, and the 240GB capacity falls mid-pack compared to 320GB or 512GB alternatives. For videographers who operate in controlled studio environments and value long-term card health monitoring, the ProGrade Gold is a sensible mid-range choice.

Why it’s great

  • Refresh Pro software for card health monitoring and restoration
  • 100% factory tested with serialized component tracking
  • 600 MB/s sustained write for reliable 4K/8K recording

Good to know

  • VPG200 only — insufficient for extreme 8K RAW bitrates
  • Refresh Pro software sold separately
Sustained Write King

7. Nextorage NX-A1PRO 80GB

950MB/s RW850MB/s Sustained

The Nextorage NX-A1PRO uses pSLC NAND flash memory to achieve a class-leading minimum sustained write speed of 850 MB/s, despite its sequential read/write rating of 950 MB/s. This means the card never dips below 850 MB/s during continuous recording, making it the most reliable Type A card for video professionals shooting demanding 4K 120fps on the FX30 or 8K on the A1.

Nextorage’s Dynamic Auto Power Save system reduces power consumption by 88% during video recording compared to standard pSLC cards, which directly translates to longer camera battery life and reduced thermal throttling. The card is VPG400 certified, exceeding the minimum requirement for all current Sony codecs. The Japanese engineering team — former Sony memory division staff — designed this card specifically to eliminate buffer delays during high-speed continuous shooting.

The 80GB capacity is the main limitation. Heavy shooters will fill this card quickly, making it more suitable as a high-speed primary slot card paired with a larger secondary SD card. The premium price per gigabyte is steep, but for professionals who cannot tolerate a single dropped frame, the NX-A1PRO delivers the highest sustained write reliability in the Type A format.

Why it’s great

  • 850 MB/s minimum sustained write via pSLC NAND
  • Dynamic Auto Power Save reduces camera battery drain
  • VPG400 certified with ex-Sony engineer pedigree

Good to know

  • 80GB capacity requires frequent card changes
  • High cost per gigabyte due to pSLC architecture
Budget Entry

8. Pergear 256GB

780MB/s RW380MB/s Sustained

The Pergear 256GB is the most affordable CFexpress Type A card on this list, offering 780 MB/s sequential read and write with a sustained write speed of 380 MB/s. It is compatible with all Sony Alpha and FX cameras that accept Type A cards, including the A7 IV, A1, A7S III, and FX3. The 5-year warranty provides a safety net that is generous for a budget-tier product.

Real-world users report that the card meets its advertised speeds when paired with a USB 3.2 Gen 2 reader, and it works reliably for 4K 120fps recording on the FX30. The 256GB capacity at this price point makes it an attractive entry point for photographers transitioning from SD cards who want to test the CFexpress workflow without a large financial commitment.

The 380 MB/s sustained write sits below VPG400 threshold, meaning this card cannot guarantee stable 8K RAW recording on high-bitrate cameras. Long-term reliability reports are limited because the card is relatively new to market. For shooters who primarily shoot 4K or lower and need an affordable high-capacity option, the Pergear delivers excellent value with acceptable caveats.

Why it’s great

  • Most affordable 256GB CFexpress Type A card available
  • 5-year warranty exceeds industry standard for budget tier
  • Works with all Sony Alpha and FX Type A slots

Good to know

  • 380 MB/s sustained write below VPG400 threshold
  • Limited long-term reliability data available
First-Party Standard

9. Sony CEA-G TOUGH 320GB

800MB/s Read320GB Capacity

The Sony CEA-G TOUGH is the first-party reference card for the Alpha and FX ecosystem, designed and tested by the same engineers who build the camera bodies. It delivers 800 MB/s read and 700 MB/s write speeds with effective heat dissipation that prevents throttling during high-bitrate recording. The TOUGH designation means it withstands drops, bending, dust, moisture, humidity, X-rays, electrostatic charge, and UV radiation.

In use, the card performs exactly as expected with no compatibility issues — it is the only card that Sony officially guarantees to work with every codec and mode across the A1, A7S III, A7 IV, FX3, and FX6 lines. Customers consistently report that the card handles the highest bitrate modes without frame drops, and the rugged build gives professionals confidence in field conditions where failure is not an option.

The primary criticism is the price, which is significantly higher than third-party alternatives with similar or better sequential speeds. The Gen 2.0 interface caps performance below what many CFexpress 4.0 cards deliver for less money. The Sony CEA-G TOUGH remains the gold standard for shooters who prioritize guaranteed compatibility and don’t want to troubleshoot card-camera handshake issues on set.

Why it’s great

  • Guaranteed compatibility with all Sony camera modes
  • TOUGH build resists drops, dust, moisture, and X-rays
  • Effective heat dissipation for sustained high-bitrate recording

Good to know

  • Significant price premium over third-party alternatives
  • Gen 2.0 interface limits offload speed

FAQ

Can I use a CFexpress Type A card in a Type B slot?
No. CFexpress Type A and Type B cards have different physical dimensions and keying. Type A cards are narrower and will not fit into a Type B slot. They also use a different PCIe lane configuration — Type A uses a single PCIe 3.0 lane, while Type B uses two or four lanes. Always check your camera’s spec sheet before purchasing.
Does VPG400 matter if I only shoot stills?
For still photography, VPG certification is less critical because burst writes are intermittent rather than continuous. Buffer clearing speed depends more on the card’s sustained write capability, but any modern CFexpress Type A card with 600 MB/s+ sustained write will clear buffers faster than the camera can fill them. VPG400 matters most for uninterrupted 8K or 4K 120fps video recording.
Will a CFexpress 4.0 card work in my current Sony camera?
Yes, all CFexpress 4.0 Type A cards are fully backward-compatible with existing CFexpress 2.0 camera slots. They will operate at the host device’s maximum speed — typically around 900 MB/s to 1000 MB/s — rather than the card’s full 4.0 potential. You will only see 4.0 speeds when using a compatible CFexpress 4.0 reader for file offloading.
How do I know if my card is counterfeit?
Purchase from authorized retailers or direct Amazon listings from the brand’s official storefront. Counterfeit cards often show lower-than-advertised capacities, slower sustained write speeds, or fail to maintain VPG certification during recording. Use tools like h2testw or CrystalDiskMark to verify real-world performance. SanDisk and Lexar have been frequent targets of counterfeit operations in the past.

Final Thoughts: The Verdict

For most users, the cfexpress type a card winner is the Nextorage NX-A2SE 256GB because it delivers future-proof CFexpress 4.0 speeds at a mid-range price, with backward compatibility for current Sony bodies and exceptional build quality. If you need the highest minimum sustained write for professional 8K RAW video, grab the Nextorage NX-A1PRO 80GB. And for a budget-friendly entry into the format without sacrificing reliability, nothing beats the Pergear 256GB.

Mo Maruf
Founder & Lead Editor

Mo Maruf

I created WellFizz to bridge the gap between vague wellness advice and actionable solutions. My mission is simple: to decode the research and give you practical tools you can actually use.

Beyond the data, I am a passionate traveler. I believe that stepping away from the screen to explore new environments is essential for mental clarity and physical vitality.

Please use a real email you check. If it's fake or mistyped, your message won't reach us and we can't reply — wrong addresses are rejected automatically.